Games and Sports

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, MINAMBAKKAM, CHENNAI 600 027
GAMES & SPORTS


ANNUAL PLAN OF ACTION 2018 -19

 

 REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL MEET  BOYS U14/U19  28.07.2016  - 30.07.2016

INAGURATION BY SRI.K.LAKSHMIPATHI, EX-PRINCIPAL

INVOCATION OF REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL MEET

ASSEMBLING OF TEAMS

INTRODUCTION OF PLAYERS

BOYS U-19 VOLLEYBALL WINNERS – K.V.DHARMAPURI

BOYS U-19 VOLLEYBALL RUNNER -UP – K.V.IIT,CHENNAI

BOYS U-14 VOLLEYBALL WINNERS – K.V.DGQA , CHENNAI

CHENNAI REGION BOYS U-19 VOLLEYBALL TEAM

   

CHENNAI REGION CHESS GIRLS U 19 GOLD  MEDAL WINNERS

CHENNAI REGION CHESS GIRLS TEAM OVERALL CHAMPIANSHIP IN 47TH KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET HELD AT PUNE FROM 27.10.2016  TO 30.10.2016

 


CHENNAI REGION CHESS GIRLS OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP CUP

KUMARI.SWARNAMALA XII ‘B’ CHESS SGFI PLAYER

SKATING

MASTER.A.JENIL XI B CONTINUOUS 6 YEARS KVS NATIONAL AND SGFI PARTICPANT IN INLINE SKATING

THIS YEAR IN DECEMBER MASTR.JENIL IS PARTICIPATING IN SGFI SKATING MEET



Goethe Institut conducted “ Goethe Super League 2016” – Interschool Football Competition in YMCA Ground, Nandanam , Chennai in connection with “German students Week Celebration “ from 09.11.2016 to 13.11.2016. Our Girls and Boys participated in the Football Competition and K.V.MINAMBAKKAM  Boys Team Won the First Prize in Football Match.

 


Sports Achievers 2015-16

S.No

Game/ Event

Date

Venue

No. of Participants

Result

K.V.S Nationals Selection

1

Football U14 /U19

(Cluster Meet)

04-08-15 &

06-08-15

 

K.V.Minambakkam, Football Ground

8 teams

Winner – K.V. C.R.P.F AvaMinambakkam

Runner-up – K.V.

 

 

2

Regional Kabaddi Meet

U14/U19

(Boys/Girls)

24-08-15 to

27-08-15

K.V.Minambakkam, Kabaddi Courts

6 cluster teams Girls

6 cluster teams Boys

 

 

 

 

       ***

 4 teams

(boys & girls)

3

Pre National Kabaddi Coaching camp

U14/U19

(Boys/Girls)

04-10-15

To

10-10-15

K.V.Minambakkam, Kabaddi Courts

4 teams

   -

Participated in KVS National Meet held at Delhi

*** Results:-


U- 14 Girls :-

SERIAL NO

POSITION

CLUSTER

1

FIRST

CHENNAI

2

SECOND

MADURAI

3

THIRD

AVADI

  

U- 19 Girls :-

SERIAL NO

POSITION

CLUSTER

        1

FIRST

CHENNAI

2

SECOND

AVADI

3

THIRD

COIMBATORE

 

U- 14 Boys :-

SERIAL NO

POSITION

CLUSTER

1

FIRST

TRICHY

2

SECOND

AVADI

3

THIRD

CHENNAI

 

U- 19 Boys :-

SERIAL NO

POSITION

CLUSTER

         1

FIRST

CHENNAI

2

SECOND

AVADI

3

THIRD

MADURAI

 

d)       Report on achievements              

PARTICIPATION IN CLUSTER LEVEL TOURNAMENTS

S.No.

Game

Position

Selected Players

1.

Foot Ball (U-19)

Chennai Cluster Winner Team

6 Players Selected for Regional Meet

2.

Foot Ball (U-14)

Chennai Cluster Winner Team

6 Players Selected for Regional Meet

3.

Kho-Kho (U-14 Boys)

Participated

1 Player selected for Regional Meet

4.

Kho-Kho (U-14 Girls)

Chennai Cluster Runner up

4 Players selected for Regional Meet

5.

Volley Ball (U-19 Boys)

Participated

------------

6.

Cricket (U-17)

Participated

1 Player selected for Regional Meet

7.

Kabaddi (U-14/19 Boys)

Participated

3 Players selected for Regional Meet

8.

Kabaddi (U-14/19 Girls)

Participated

2 Players selected for Regional Meet

9.

Chess

(U-14/U-17/U-19 Boys)

Winners

4 Players selected for Regional Meet

10.

Chess (U-19 Girls)

Winner

1 Player selected for Regional Meet

Regional Meet Participation

S.No.

Game/Event

Name of the Student

Position

Selection

1.

Athletics

 (U-19 Girls)

Saai Krithika, XI C

I in 3 Km Walking Race

Selected for National Meet

2.

Athletics

 (U-19 Girls)

Maria Selva Jeles, XI C

3rd  in 800 Mts

  Race

-------

3.

Athletics

 (U-19 Boys)

R.Dinesh Kumar, XI A

1st in 400 Mts Hurdles

------------

4.

Skating

 (U-17 Boys)


A.Jenil , X B

3 Gold Medals in Inline Scating

Selected for National Meet

5.

Skating

 (U-14 Boys)

Roni Albert, VI C

1 bronze Medal in Quad Skating

------------

6.

Rope Skipping

(U-14/U-17/U-19)

5 Boys and 12 Girls

 

1 Gold, 9 Silver

5 Bronze medals

-------------

7.

Throw Ball

(U-19 Girls)

12 Players

Runner up team inRegional Meet

3Players selected forNational Meet

8.

Throw Ball

(U-14 Girls)

12n Players

3rd Position Bronze medal

3 Players selected for National Meet

9.

Chess

(U-14/U-17/U-19)

Boys and Girls

5 Players

3 Gold and 2 Bronze

5Players selected for National Meet

 

National Meet participants – 21 students ( Boys-11, Girls-10)

 

SGFI selected -4 students

1.   A.Jagadeedh XII C  Football  U-19

2.   A.Jenil X B   Roller skating U-17

3.   M.Balaji XII C   Chess U-19

4.   Swarnamala  XI B  chess U-19